Williams %R vs Stochastic vs RSI: %R Matched the Fast Stochastic on All 16,913 Bars, and Only RSI Paid as a Momentum Signal

Key takeaways
- I put Williams %R 14, the fast Stochastic 14, the slow Stochastic 14/3/3 and RSI 14 through the same rules on the same 16,926 EURUSD 5-minute bars, with 1 pip of cost on every trade.
- Williams %R is the fast Stochastic upside down. On all 16,913 bars where both existed, %R equalled fast %K minus 100 to twelve decimal places. The two traded 951 and 951 times with a one-hour exit and finished 0.03 pips apart.
- Smoothing into 14/3/3 did not help. It cut signals from 2,476 to 1,413 and the fade result stayed where it was: -0.29 pips per trade against -0.27 for %R.
- RSI was the odd one out — and the only one that paid, as a momentum signal. Buying RSI above 70 and selling below 30 made +0.37 pips per trade after costs over 266 trades, positive in both halves. The same momentum rule lost 1.73 on %R.
- Using RSI to confirm %R did not help: %R signals with an RSI signal next to them lost 1.18 pips per trade, the ones without lost 1.06.
Williams %R, Stochastic and RSI sit next to each other in the MetaTrader oscillator menu, and most comparisons treat them as three different opinions about the market. I wanted to know how different they really are, so I traded all of them with the same entries, exits and costs on the same EURUSD 5-minute data I used in my Williams %R test.
Is Williams %R the same as Stochastic?

Yes. The fast Stochastic %K is 100 × (close − lowest low) ÷ (highest high − lowest low). Williams %R is -100 × (highest high − close) ÷ (highest high − lowest low). Add 100 to %R and you get %K. Same inputs, same period, flipped scale.
I checked it on every bar rather than trusting the algebra. On 16,913 EURUSD M5 bars, the largest difference between %R 14 and fast %K 14 minus 100 was 0.0000000000008 — a rounding error. The trades were nearly identical too:
| Fade on touch of the zone, EURUSD M5 | Signals | Trades | Win rate | Net, 1h exit | Net, opposite-zone exit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williams %R 14, -20/-80 | 2,476 | 951 | 48.3% | -0.68 | -0.27 |
| Fast Stochastic %K 14, 80/20 | 2,475 | 951 | 47.9% | -0.71 | -0.21 |
The one-signal difference comes from a bar landing exactly on the level, where “above” and “at” are decided by the last decimal. If you already have Stochastic 14 with slowing 1 on your chart, adding %R 14 adds nothing. My Stochastic settings test found 14, 1, 3 — the unsmoothed version — ahead of the MT4 default 14, 3, 3, which fits: that is %R under another name.
How were the four oscillators compared?

- Williams %R 14, levels -20 and -80.
- Fast Stochastic %K 14 (slowing 1), levels 80 and 20.
- Slow Stochastic %K 14/3/3, the MT4 default, levels 80 and 20.
- RSI 14, levels 70 and 30.
Three entry rules for each: fade on touch of the zone, fade when the line leaves the zone, and momentum — follow the line into the zone. Two exits: after one hour, or when the line reaches the opposite zone. 1 pip of cost per trade; results split at July 15.
Which oscillator did best as an overbought/oversold fade?
| Fade on touch, exit at opposite zone | Time in zones | Trades | Win rate | Gross | Net | 1st / 2nd half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williams %R 14 | 48.0% | 707 | 68.7% | +0.73 | -0.27 | -0.36 / -0.19 |
| Fast Stochastic 14 | 47.8% | 705 | 69.1% | +0.79 | -0.21 | -0.26 / -0.17 |
| Slow Stochastic 14/3/3 | 45.2% | 473 | 65.5% | +0.71 | -0.29 | -0.07 / -0.49 |
| RSI 14 | 22.6% | 266 | 60.9% | -1.37 | -2.37 | -2.27 / -2.46 |
Net pips per trade after a 1-pip cost, EURUSD M5.
The three range-based lines — %R and both Stochastics — ended within 0.08 pips of each other. All three had an edge before costs of about 0.7 to 0.8 pips, and all three lost after it. Smoothing to 14/3/3 halved the number of signals and changed almost nothing else.
RSI was different. It spent only 22.6% of the time beyond 70 or 30, half as often as the others, and when it got there, fading it was a disaster: -2.37 pips per trade. When RSI reaches 70 on a 5-minute chart, the move behind it is usually strong enough to keep going. I looked at RSI overbought trades from another angle in RSI divergence vs overbought, and the period question is covered in RSI settings for forex.
Which one worked as a momentum signal?
Turn the rule around — buy when the line enters the top zone, sell when it enters the bottom one — and the ranking flips:
| Momentum: follow the line into the zone | Trades | Win rate | Net, 1h exit | Net, opposite-zone exit | 1st / 2nd half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williams %R 14 | 707 | 26.2% | -1.32 | -1.73 | -1.64 / -1.81 |
| Fast Stochastic 14 | 705 | 26.0% | -1.29 | -1.79 | -1.74 / -1.83 |
| Slow Stochastic 14/3/3 | 473 | 29.6% | -1.24 | -1.71 | -1.93 / -1.51 |
| RSI 14 | 266 | 33.8% | -0.42 | +0.37 | +0.27 / +0.46 |
RSI above 70 as a buy, held until RSI reached 30, made +0.37 pips per trade after costs over 266 trades, and was positive in both halves. It won only a third of the time; the winners were long trend rides. %R and Stochastic, with the same rule, lost more than 1.7 pips per trade.
The reason is what each line measures. %R and Stochastic only ask where the close sits in the recent range — a single bar closing at the top pins them at 0 or 100, and on M5 that happens on about a quarter of all bars. RSI averages the size of up and down moves over 14 bars, so it only reaches 70 after sustained buying. %R’s “overbought” is common and means little; RSI’s is rarer and means momentum.
266 trades in under three months is a small sample, and +0.37 pips is thin. But it is the opposite of how RSI is usually taught, so it is worth knowing.
Does RSI confirm Williams %R signals?
No. I took the %R fades that trigger when the line leaves the zone and split them by whether RSI gave the same-direction signal within three bars:
| %R 14 fade, 1-hour exit | Trades | Win rate | Net per trade |
|---|---|---|---|
| RSI agreed within 3 bars | 587 | 41.2% | -1.18 |
| %R alone | 711 | 43.6% | -1.06 |
They agreed on 39.3% of %R signals, and the agreed ones were slightly worse. Two oscillators that read the same bars do not make each other more reliable — the same thing I saw pairing Stochastic with RSI.
Which one should you keep on your chart?
- Keep only one of %R and Stochastic. They are the same line. If you like the -100 to 0 scale, keep %R; if you want a signal line, keep Stochastic.
- For fading, the range lines had the edge — about 0.75 pips before costs. That needs a spread well under 1 pip, or a higher timeframe. My Williams %R MT4 settings guide shows the default 14 paying on H1.
- Do not fade RSI 70/30 on M5. It lost 2.37 pips per trade.
- If you use RSI, test it as a momentum filter — its 70/30 lines behaved like a breakout signal here.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between Williams %R and Stochastic?
Only the scale. Williams %R equals the fast Stochastic %K minus 100, so -20 on %R is 80 on Stochastic. On 16,913 EURUSD bars they never differed beyond rounding. The MT4 Stochastic adds smoothing (the 3, 3), which halves the signals but did not change results.
Is Williams %R better than RSI?
For fading overbought and oversold, yes: on EURUSD M5, %R 14 lost 0.27 pips per trade after costs against 2.37 for RSI 14. For following momentum, RSI was better: +0.37 pips per trade against -1.73 for %R.
Can I use Williams %R and RSI together?
It did not help here. %R signals confirmed by RSI within three bars lost 1.18 pips per trade; unconfirmed ones lost 1.06.
Which is faster, Williams %R or Stochastic?
Williams %R and the fast Stochastic with slowing 1 are equally fast because they are the same line. The default MT4 Stochastic 14/3/3 is slower: 1,413 zone signals against 2,476 on the same bars.
Want a clean indicator to install right now?
It is my own enhanced DeMARK Trend Line indicator for MetaTrader 4 and 5. Non repaint, clean, and free.

